Course Offerings for 2022 Spring Term

Course Title Instructor Day Time Location
101L.001 Introduction to Computer Science Rodger, S; Velasco, Y TTH 10:15-11:30 AM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
201.001 Data Structures and Algorithms Fain, B; O'Hanlon, C MW 3:30-4:45 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
207.01 Introduction to Mobile Application Development in iOS Thomas, H MW 3:30-4:45 PM French Science 2231
210D.001 Introduction to Computer Systems Wills, L; Lebeck, A; Fain, B MW 10:15-11:30 AM Gross Hall 107
216.01 Everything Data Stephens-Martinez, K WF 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC B101
230.001 Discrete Math for Computer Science Rossman, B; O'Hanlon, C TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Social Sciences 136
240.01 Race, Gender, Class, & Computing Washington, A TTH 1:45-3:00 PM Old Chemistry 116
243.01 Programming Interview Skills and Practice Astrachan, O W 5:15-6:30 PM Biological Sciences 111
250D.001 Computer Architecture Sorin, D MWF 10:15-11:05 AM FITZPATRICK SCHIC 1464A &1466B
260.01 Introduction to Computational Genomics Hartemink, A TTH 10:15-11:30 AM Biological Sciences 111
290.01 Computing education research Stephens-Martinez, K WF 10:15-11:30 AM LSRC D106
290.02 Ios mobile app development Phillips, J TTH 5:15-6:30 PM Old Chemistry 116
290.03 2d computer graphics Reed, M MW 8:30-9:45 AM LSRC A247
290.04 Intro to cyber policy Hoffman, D TTH 10:15-11:30 AM Sanford 03
308.001 Advanced Software Design and Implementation Duvall, R TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Gross Hall 107
323D.001 Computational Microeconomics Conitzer, V MW 10:15-11:30 AM LSRC B101
330.001 Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Ge, R; O'Hanlon, C WF 1:45-3:00 PM Gross Hall 107
330.002 Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Ge, R; O'Hanlon, C Online Course
334.01 Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science Rodger, S TTH 5:15-6:30 PM Physics 130
342.01 Technical and Social Analysis of Information and the Internet Astrachan, O TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
350L.001 Digital Systems Board, J TTH 12:00-1:15 PM Wilkinson Auditorium 021
351.01 Computer Security Nayak, K; Reiter, M WF 3:30-4:45 PM Physics 130
356.01 Computer Network Architecture Yang, X; Hu, J WF 1:45-3:00 PM Physics 130
370D.001 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Parr, R MW 5:15-6:30 PM LSRC B101
474.01 Data Science Competition Rudin, C TTH 12:00-1:15 PM Old Chemistry 003
507D.001 Mobile App development for programmers and entrepreneurs Thomas, H MW 3:30-4:45 PM French Science 2231
512.01 Distributed Systems Chase, J TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Old Chemistry 116
516.01 Database Systems Roy, S TTH 10:15-11:30 AM French Science 2231
520.01 Numerical Analysis Sun, X TTH 5:15-6:30 PM LSRC D106
527.01 Introduction to Computer Vision Tomasi, C TTH 8:30-9:45 AM French Science 2231
553.01 Compiler Construction Hilton, A TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Hudson Hall 115A
561.01 Computational Sequence Biology Gordan, R MW 8:30-9:45 AM LSRC D106
571D.001 Probabilistic Machine Learning Laber, E MW 10:15-11:30 AM Social Sciences 139
590.02 Computational biology Donald, B T 1:45-4:15 PM Gross Hall 104
590.03 Advanced nlp Dhingra, B; Wiseman, S MW 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC A247
590.04 Data center systems Zhuo, D MW 1:45-3:00 PM Wilkinson 132
590.05 Cryptography Reiter, M WF 10:15-11:30 AM Teer 106
590.06 Nxt gen wireless & mobile nets Chen, T TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Hudson Hall 125
590.07 Edge computing Gorlatova, M MW 10:15-11:30 AM FITZPATRICK 1411
590.08 Computational microeconomics Conitzer, V MWF 10:15-11:30 AM LSRC B101
590.09 Adv topics deep learning Tarokh, V MW 10:15-11:30 AM Teer 203
590.10 Molecular assembly and comp. Reif, J MWF 8:30-9:20 AM Online Course
634.01 Geometric Algorithms Agarwal, P TTH 1:45-3:00 PM LSRC D106
703.01 Programming Interview Skills and Practice Astrachan, O W 5:15-6:30 PM Biological Sciences 111
791.01 Internship Staff, D