Course Offerings for 2021 Fall Term

Course Title Instructor Day Time Location
93.001 History of Computing, Cryptography, and Robotic Devices Reif, J TTH 12:00-1:15 PM Biological Sciences 063
94.01 Programming and Problem Solving Rodger, S TTH 10:15-11:30 AM LSRC D106
94FS.01 Programming and Problem Solving Rodger, S TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Perkins LINK 072 (Classroom 6)
101L.001 Introduction to Computer Science Washington, A; Velasco, Y TTH 1:45-3:00 PM Biological Sciences 111
110.01 Information, Society & Culture: Bass Connections Gateway Giugni, A M 8:30-11:00 AM Smith Warehouse Bay 6 B271
112S.01 Introduction to Digital Feminism Power, L WF 8:30-9:45 AM Physics 205
116.01 Foundations of Data Science Stephens-Martinez, K TTH 10:15-11:30 AM LSRC A247
201.001 Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O; O'Hanlon, C MW 10:15-11:30 AM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
201.002 Data Structures and Algorithms Astrachan, O; O'Hanlon, C MW 3:30-4:45 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
210D.001 Introduction to Computer Systems Lebeck, A MW 10:15-11:30 AM LSRC B101
216.01 Everything Data Stephens-Martinez, K WF 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC B101
230.001 Discrete Math for Computer Science Donald, B MW 1:45-3:00 PM Gross Hall 107
240.01 Race, Gender, Class, & Computing Washington, A TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Social Sciences 139
250D.001 Computer Architecture Bletsch, T TTH 10:15-11:30 AM Wilkinson Auditorium 021
290.01 Great ideas in cs Panigrahi, D MW 1:45-3:00 PM LSRC A155
290.02 Intro to computational imaging Bartesaghi, A MW 8:30-9:45 AM Nanaline Duke 147
307D.001 Software Design and Implementation Duvall, R MW 5:15-6:30 PM Gross Hall 103
310.001 Introduction to Operating Systems Zhuo, D WF 10:15-11:30 AM Westbrook 0014
316.01 Introduction to Database Systems Yang, J TTH 1:45-3:00 PM Bryan Center Griffith Theater
330.001 Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Algorithms Munagala, K; O'Hanlon, C WF 1:45-3:00 PM LSRC B101
333.01 Algorithms in the Real World Fain, B TTH 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC D106
350L.001 Digital Systems Board, J TTH 12:00-1:15 PM Wilkinson 132
351.01 Computer Security Reiter, M; Nayak, K MW 3:30-4:45 PM Physics 128
356.01 Computer Network Architecture Gorlatova, M MW 10:15-11:30 AM Reuben-Cooke Building 126
371D.001 Elements of Machine Learning Tomasi, C TTH 8:30-9:45 AM French Science 2231
390.01 Collaborative projects Fain, B; Duvall, R TTH 5:15-6:30 PM LSRC D106
434.01 Topological Data Analysis Wagner, A TTH 3:30-4:45 PM Physics 259
445.01 Introduction to High Dimensional Data Analysis Bendich, P TTH 8:30-9:45 AM LSRC A247
514.01 Advanced Computer Networks Maggs, B; Zhang, X MW 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC A247
531D.001 Introduction to Algorithms Agarwal, P; Steiger, A TTH 1:45-3:00 PM LSRC B101
532.01 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Ge, R MW 1:45-3:00 PM Biological Sciences 154
550.01 Advanced Computer Architecture I Sorin, D MWF 10:15-11:05 AM LSRC A247
555.01 Probability for Electrical and Computer Engineers Trivedi, K WF 10:15-11:30 AM Hudson Hall 208
570D.002 Artificial Intelligence Conitzer, V; Conitzer, V; Conitzer, V; Conitzer, V F 10:15-11:30 AM Gross Hall 103
590.01 Secure software systems Lentz, M TTH 5:15-6:30 PM Allen 326
590.02 Cryptocurrency & cryptography Zhang, F MW 5:15-6:30 PM LSRC D106
590.03 Intro to nlp Dhingra, B; Wiseman, S WF 1:45-3:00 PM LSRC D106
590.04 Graph/matrix computation Sun, X TTH 5:15-6:30 PM Biological Sciences 154
590.05 Blockchain consensus Nayak, K TTH 10:15-11:30 AM Physics 259
590.06 Algorithmic privacy & fairness Machanavajjhala, A WF 8:30-9:45 AM LSRC D106
590.07 Topics in mobile applications Thomas, H MWF 3:30-4:45 PM Hudson Hall 216
590.08 Cloud-based security Yang, X WF 1:45-3:00 PM Biological Sciences 130
590.10 Boolean analysis Rossman, B TTH 1:45-3:00 PM Perkins LINK 072 (Classroom 6)
590.11 Reinforcement learning Parr, R TTH 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC A155
590.19 Data & mat sci proj capstone Sheridan, R; McAlexander, S MW 3:30-4:45 PM Hudson Hall 218
590.20 Data & mat sci proj capstone Sheridan, R; McAlexander, S MW 3:30-4:45 PM Online Course
653.01 Human-Centered Computing Daily, S MF 10:15-11:30 AM Wilkinson 132
671D.001 Theory and Algorithms for Machine Learning Rudin, C MW 8:30-9:45 AM Biological Sciences 111
671D.002 Theory and Algorithms for Machine Learning Rudin, C T 10:15-11:30 AM Online Course
675D.001 Introduction to Deep Learning Tarokh, V MW 10:15-11:30 AM FITZPATRICK SCHICIANO A 1464
701S.01 Introduction for Graduate Students in Computer Science Chase, J F 3:30-4:45 PM LSRC D106
791.01 Internship Staff, D